You are here: GDPR Privacy & Cookies Policy

ASBESTOS REMOVAL MANAGEMENT INSTITUTE GDPR PRIVACY NOTICE

Our Contact Details: The Asbestos Removal Management Institute (ARMI), Unit 1 Stretton Business Park 2, Brunel Drive, Stretton, Burton upon Trent, Staffordshire DE13 0BY

Purpose for processing: We use the information we hold about you to provide you with ARMI membership services.

Legal basis for processing: We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you (Basis: Art 6(b) GDPR).

The kind of information we hold about you: The personal data we collect about you may include: Photo, Name, Registration Number, Qualifications/Occupations, employers address, and home address, work telephone, home telephone, mobile phone number.  

Processing:  These details may be updated or removed and further information about qualifications you hold and the like may be added to your records.

How is your personal information collected? We collect personal data about you through your application online, by post or by telephone.

The recipients or categories of recipients of personal data: We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation;
  • In order to enforce or apply our agreements;
  • To protect the rights, property, or safety of ARCA, our customers, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; and
  • To help ARCA or our affiliates analyse and/or improve our communication or relationship with you.

Except as described above, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes unless you have provided consent.

Your data and the EEA: The data that we collect or receive from you will be stored in the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It will principally be processed by staff operating inside the EEA who work for us.

We will not transfer any data that we collect or receive from you that constitutes personal data outside of the EEA unless there are appropriate safeguards or an adequacy decision in relation to the transfer as set out in the data protection legislation or the transfer otherwise complies with the data protection legislation.

By submitting your application for membership.

Retention period and criteria used to determine the retention period:

  • We shall hold your personal data as long as you remain a member of ARMI and for a period of 3 years thereafter.

Your rights: You have the right to request access to your personal data and correction or erasure of your personal data. You also have rights to restrict the processing of your personal data or to object to processing in certain circumstances. You also have the right to request the transfer of your personal data to another party.

Where our processing is based on your explicit consent to our processing, you have the right to withdraw such consent (this will not affect the lawfulness of processing prior to the withdrawal of your consent).

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact info@armi.org.uk.

Complaints to Information Commissioner:

You have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with the Information Commissioner.

Consequences of failure to provide personal data:

Your provision of personal data to us is a requirement necessary for you to maintain your status as an ARMI member. If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to process your application for membership.

Changes to our Privacy and Cookie Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy and Cookie Policy to be informed of how ARMI is protecting your personal data.

GDPR Privacy Policy Effective Date: 25 May